SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

8-5A (II) football All-District

ENNIS — The 2020 all-District 8-5A (Division II) football team, as voted by district coaches: (* — unanimous selections)

Daily Light report
General view of a football prior to a game.

Most Valuable Player — Collin Drake*, Sr., Ennis.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year — Ketron Jackson, Sr., Royse City; Miles Denson, Sr., Greenville.

Defensive Player of the Year — Roderick Brown*, Sr., North Forney.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Josh Smith, Fr., Crandall.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Eric Gonzalez, Jr., Ennis.

Special Teams Player of the Year — Miles Denson, Sr., Greenville.

Coach of the Year — Ennis staff.

First team

Offense

Quarterback — Ennis, Collin Drake*, Sr.; North Forney, Jacob Acuna, Sr..

Running back — Ennis, De'Ivian Johnson*, Jr.; North Forney, Ty Collins*, Sr.; Royse City, Ahmon Dozier*, Jr.

Fullback — Crandall, Samuel Omosigho, Soph.; Royse City, Tyson Neighbors, Sr.

Tight end — Ennis, Clayton Jenkins, Sr.; Royse City, Sir Hill, Sr.

Wide receiver — Crandall, Josh Smith*, Fr.; Ennis, Laylon Spencer*, Sr.; Greenville, Miles Denson*, Sr.; Greenville, Shawn Brown, Sr.; North Forney, Kam Allen, Sr.; Royse City, Ketron Jackson*, Sr.

Offensive line — Crandall, Dorian Maple, Jr.; Forney, Reece Mercer, Jr.; Ennis, Dorion Strawn, Sr.; Ennis, Drew Pierce, Sr.; Ennis, Tommorrio Pace, Sr.; North Forney, Riley Tracey, Sr.; North Forney, William Bressi, Jr.; Royse City, Turner Hilburn, Sr.

Kicker — Crandall, Brandon Perez, Soph.

Defense

Defensive tackle — Crandall, David Omosigho, Sr.; Ennis, DeRyous Stokes*, Sr.; North Forney, Noah Monroe, Sr.

Defensive end — Ennis, Jarveon Williams, Jr.; Ennis, Michael Markgraf, Sr.; North Forney, Roderick Brown*, Sr.; Royse City, Hayden Hays, Jr.

Inside linebacker — Ennis, Payton Chapman, Sr.; North Forney, Akanimo Asuquo, Sr.; Sulphur Springs, Ryan Carrillo, Sr.

Outside linebacker — Ennis, Caden Hubbard, Sr.; Ennis, Eric Gonzalez*, Jr.; North Forney, Chandler McGee, Sr.

Cornerback — Ennis, Dacoby Sterling*, Sr.; Greenville, Kadarion Johnson, Sr.; North Forney, Emariyee Stewart*, Sr.; Royse City, Ketron Jackson, Sr.

Safety — Crandall, Mason Daugherty, Sr.; Ennis, Stephon Townsend, Sr.; Ennis, Devion Beasley, Jr.; North Forney, Antorious Hambric, Sr.; North Forney, DeMarcus Kirk*, Jr.; Royse City, Ahmon Dozier, Jr.

Punter — Forney, Braden Merchant, Jr.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback — Greenville, Brandon Stephens, Sr.; Royse City, Joe Veracruz, Jr.; Sulphur Springs, Kaden Wallace, Sr.

Running Back — Corsicana, Bishop Harris, Sr.; Ennis, Devion Beasley, Jr.; Forney, Jon'Richard Washington, Jr.; Sulphur Springs, Caden Davis, Sr.

Fullback — Crandall, Godwin Ugochukwu, Jr.

Tight end — Forney, Zach Brown, Sr.; Sulphur Springs, Carson Fenton, Jr.

Wide receiver — Crandall, Luke Moffitt, Soph.; Ennis, Karon Smith, Sr.; Ennis, Skyllan Simmons, Jr.; Ennis, Jace Berry, Soph.; Forney, Brayden Kirkland, Sr.; North Forney, Tyler Tucker, Jr.; North Forney, Collyn Shipley, Sr.; Royse City, Michael Alphin, Sr.

Offensive line — Corsicana, Verson Davis, Sr.; Crandall, Jaxson Eskridge, Jr.; Ennis, Cody Jurcik, Jr.; Ennis, Patlan Mendez, Soph.; Forney, Alex Bowen, Jr.; Greenville, Sam Martin, Sr.; North Forney, Josh Anderson, Jr.; Royse City, Aiden Murrey, Sr.; Royse City, Connor Stephenson, Sr.; Sulphur Springs, Somjai Pryor, Sr.

Kicker — Ennis, Angel Aguilar, Sr.; Forney, Cameron Newell, Sr.; Royse City, Mitchell Stokes, Soph.

Defense

Defensive tackle — Ennis, Rodrigo Molina, Sr.; Ennis, Lazarus Becks, Jr.; Greenville, Sincere Jones, Sr.; Greenville, Dy'Shaun Grigsby, Jr.; Royse City, Keiran Phounsavath, Soph.

Defensive end — Crandall, Tommy Crockett, Sr.; Forney, Chase Berg, Sr.; Greenville, John Hill, Jr.; Sulphur Springs, D'Andre Peoples, Sr.

Inside linebacker — Corsicana, Grant Harrison, Sr.; Corsicana, Jesus Mendoza, Jr.; Forney, Caden Cross, Jr.; Greenville, GianCarlos Belteton, Sr.; Greenville, Davian Wallace, Sr.; Royse City, Blake Buhman, Sr.

Outside linebacker — Corsicana, Dontay Thomas, Fr.; Forney, Jaden Balina-Ayers, Soph.; Greenville, Michael Surface, Sr.; North Forney, Donovan Holt, Sr.; Royse City, Tyson Neighbors, Sr.

Cornerback — Ennis, Dee Johnson, Jr.; Greenville, Kenton Anderson, Sr.; North Forney, Xavier Elder, Sr.; Royse City, Damon Dozier, Sr.

Safety — Corsicana, Chris Degrate, Jr.; Ennis, Ashton Ehly, Jr.; Forney, Josh Stephens, Jr.; North Forney, Jeremy Bailey, Sr.

Punter — Crandall, Brandon Perez, Soph.