SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $1 for 3 months

5-4A (II) football All-District

GLEN ROSE — The 2020 all-District 5-4A (Division II) football team, as voted by district coaches:

Daily Light report
Ferris quarterback Nate Aguinaga was named to the 2020 District 5-4A (II) all-district first team by the coaches in the district. Aguinaga was joined by six teammates on the first team as well as Brendon Winsor, who was voted Special Teams Player of the Year.

MVP — Austin Worthen, QB/S, Glen Rose.

Offensive MVP — Caden Burke, QB, Godley.

Defensive MVP — Reagan Rodriguez, Safety, Glen Rose.

Utility Player Of The Year — Drew Coleman, WR/S, Godley.

Special Teams Player Of The Year — Brendon Winsor, Returner, Ferris.

Co-Linemen Of The Year — Cory Aper, DL, Glen Rose; Cody Miser, OL, Godley.

Offensive Newcomer Of The Year — Hudson White, RB, Glen Rose.

Defensive Newcomer Of The Year — Caden McKendzie, LB, Glen Rose.

First team

Offense

Quarterbacks — Nate Aguinaga, Ferris; Thomas Pratt, Hillsboro.

Running backs — Kolby Bartlett, Godley; Andrew Handlin, Venus.

Offensive linemen — Sammy Aldriedge, Glen Rose; Peyton Klein, Glen Rose; Gavin Mickey, Godley; David Burks, Godley; Robert Stillman, Ferris.

Wide receivers — Kanyon Keese, Glen Rose; Reagan Rodriguez, Glen Rose; Jake Treadaway, Glen Rose; Parker Priddy, Godley; Luke Schaefer, Venus; Ismael Lucio, Venus.

Defense

Defensive linemen — Max Hood, Glen Rose; Jose Ovalle, Ferris; Carlos Quijano, Venus.

Defensive ends — Jesse Torres, Godley; Reese Francis, Ferris; Antonio Lopez, Ferris.

Linebackers — Jace Karels, Glen Rose; Kolby Bartlett, Godley; Elliot Hall, Godley; Saveon Spencer, Hillsboro; Marcos Meza, Hillsboro; Kolby Kirk, Venus.

Defensive backs — Kanyon Keese, Glen Rose; Tegan Stewart, Glen Rose; Parker Priddy, Godley; Demarcus Rankin, Ferris; Chase Moffitt, Ferris; Francisco Montoya III, Hillsboro.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback — Bryce Brown, Venus.

Running back — Ivan Garcia, Ferris.

Offensive linemen — Harley Bowman, Glen Rose; Michael Esparza, Glen Rose; Jake Gilbreath, Glen Rose; Ryan Block, Godley; Gage Swearingen, Ferris; Trent Tidwell, Hillsboro; Ray Martin, Venus.

Wide receivers — Landry McKittrick, Godley; Manny Dixon, Hillsboro; Jeremiah Hall, Venus.

Tight ends — Camden Raymond, Glen Rose; Daniel Miser, Godley.

Defense

Defensive linemen — Chris Hubert, Glen Rose; Koby Langley, Glen Rose; Collin Black, Godley; Matthew Quiroz, Ferris; Carlos Quijano, Venus.

Defensive ends — Daniel Porras, Godley; Kaleb Black, Godley; Anthony Gutierrez, Hillsboro.

Linebackers — Camden Raymond, Glen Rose; Alan Garcia, Ferris; Kanon Gajdica, Ferris; Kody Connell, Ferris; John Boston IV, Hillsboro.

Defensive backs — Hudson White, Glen Rose; Braden Barak, Godley; Jacob Montoya, Hillsboro; Gabe Garcia, Venus.