7-3A (I) football All-District

GRANDVIEW — The 2020 all-District 7-3A (Division I) football team, as voted by the district’s coaches:

Daily Light report
Maypearl senior Rylan Winingham kicks an extra point during an away game this season. Winingham was voted as the District 7-3A (I) Kicker of the Year by the coaches in the district.

District MVP — Jentsch, Dane, Sr., Grandview.

Offensive MVP — Janek, Trey, Sr., West.

Defensive MVP — Lehnhardt, Matt, Sr., Grandview.

Utility Player of the Year — Ferguson, Luke, Sr., Grandview.

Special Teams Player of the Year — English, Kason, Soph., Grandview.

Offensive Lineman — Bayer, Jacob, Sr., Grandview.

Defensive Lineman —Anderson, Jaden, Jr., West.

Offensive Newcomer — Leftwich, Gavin, Jr., Grandview.

Defensive Newcomer — Horn, Jeremiah, Soph., Dallas Madison.

Kicker — Winingham, Rylan, Sr., Maypearl.

Coaching Staff — Ryan Ebner & Grandview Staff.

First team

Offense

Quarterback — Tucker, Chris, Jr., Dallas Madison.

Running backs — Kendrick, Lawson, Sr., West; Record, Jayleen, Sr., Dallas Madison; Roesler, Heath, Jr., Maypearl.

Tight end — Crownover, Dametrious, Sr., Grandview.

Offensive line — Hoban, Colen, Sr., Grandview; Holmes, Garrett, Jr., Grandview; Bayer, Caleb, Jr., Grandview; Breton, Peyton, Jr., Grandview; Fuller, Cash, Soph., West; Sykora, Grant, Jr., West; Wheeler, Aviontae, Sr., Dallas Madison; Nelson, TannerTackle Sr., Maypearl; Van Zandt, Daren, Jr., Whitney.

Wide receivers — Wolf, Wyatt, Jr., West; Record, Jayleen, Sr., Dallas Madison; Roesler, Heath, Jr., Maypearl; Jett, Aaron, Jr., Maypearl; Matthews, Aidan, Sr., Maypearl; Montgomery, Jaxon, Jr., Whitney; DeLeon, Luis, Jr., Dallas A+ Academy.

Defense

Defensive ends — Crownover, Dametrious, Sr., Grandview; Jefferson, Eric, Sr., Dallas Madison.

Defensive line — Fedor, Cade, Sr., Grandview; Bowman, Alex, Jr., Dallas Madison; Zomora, AJ, Sr., Whitney; McCleveland, Davonte, Soph., Life Oak Cliff.

Linebackers — Hale, Clay, Sr., Grandview; Vargas, Nathaniel, Jr., Grandview; Gann, Billy, Sr., West; Gordon, Gage, Jr., West; Gracey, Timmy, Jr., Maypearl; Hightower, Dawson, Sr., Whitney; Gee, Aderian, Jr., Life Oak Cliff; Hernandez, Carlos, Sr., Dallas A+ Academy.

Defensive backs — Acevedo, Guillermo, Sr., West; Wolf, Wyatt, Jr., West; Rodgers, Tristin, Sr., Dallas Madison; Roesler, Heath, Jr., Maypearl; Jett, Aaron, Jr., Maypearl; Matthews, Aidan, Sr., Maypearl; Lopez, SylvesterS Soph., Life Oak Cliff.

Second team

Offense

Quarterbacks — Emerton, Jaxson, Sr., Maypearl; Peacock, Garrett, Jr., Whitney.

Running backs — Campbell, Verrick, Jr., Dallas Madison; Payne, Clay, Sr., Maypearl; Arizpe, Homer, Jr., Maypearl.

Offensive line — Basham, Bryce, Jr., Grandview; Wines, Luke, Jr., West; Eubanks, Landon, Sr., West; Washington, Semaj, Sr., Dallas Madison; Wright, Quinton, Sr., Maypearl; Torres, JoseOT Jr., Life Oak Cliff.

Wide receivers — Mangrum, Jayden, Jr., Grandview; Kirkpatrick, Luke, Jr., Grandview; Henry, Christian, Sr., Dallas Madison; Cryns, Kyler, Jr., Whitney.

Special teams — Ross, Hudson, Jr., Grandview.

Defense

Defensive ends — Hudson, Vernon, Sr., Dallas Madison; Arizpe, Homer, Jr., Maypearl; Estrada, Adrian, Jr., Dallas A+ Academy; Vasquez, Alex, Jr., Dallas A+ Academy.

Defensive line — Basham, Bryce, Jr., Grandview; Bates, Batsell, Jr., West; Wright, Quinton, Sr., Maypearl.

Linebackers — Davis, Brycen, Jr., Grandview; Price, Braden, B Soph., Grandview; Mathis, Jimmy, B Sr., Grandview; McCutcheon, Terry, Soph., West; Horn, Michael, Sr., Dallas Madison; Payne, Clay, Sr., Maypearl; Newton, Jordan, B Jr., Whitney; Dory Jr., Larry, Sr., Life Oak Cliff.

Defensive backs — Herrera, Manuel, Jr., West; Davis, Grant, Sr., West.

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterbacks — Edwards, Landon, Sr., West; Duran, Jacob, Sr., Dallas A+ Academy.

Running backs — Gatlin, Joe, Sr., Dallas Madison; Hamby, Grant, Sr., Maypearl; Hernandez, Daniel, Jr., Dallas A+ Academy.

Tight ends — Sander, Coen, Soph., Grandview; Pendleton, Joseph, Jr., West; Winter, Carson, Sr., Maypearl.

Offensive line — Klander, Brock, Soph., West; Rogers, Davorien, Sr., Dallas Madison; Rodriguez, Jesus, Sr., Dallas Madison; Taylor, Jesse, Sr., Maypearl; Kirkpatrick, Sean, Sr., Maypearl; Varnell, Veston, Jr., Maypearl; Anderson, Derik, Sr., Whitney; Dublin, John, Soph., Whitney; Cook, Gary, Soph., Life Oak Cliff; Byrd, Ezra, Fr., Dallas A+ Academy; Rodriguez, Damian, Fr., Dallas A+ Academy.

Wide receivers — Vanek, Duston, Sr., West; Dorsey, J'kobe, Sr., Dallas Madison; Williams, Savion, Sr., Dallas Madison; Houdman, Charlie, Jr., Maypearl; Rager, Cole, Soph., Maypearl; Whitehead, Levi, Sr., Whitney; Rogers, Angel, Soph., Dallas A+ Academy.

Special teams — Castillo, JJ, Soph., Grandview; Coats, Samuel, Jr., Grandview.

Kickers — Sanchez, Job, Jr., Grandview; Olvera, Alan, Sr., West; Cervantes, Rafael, Sr., Dallas Madison; Gonzalez, Edgardo, Sr., Life Oak Cliff.

Defense

Defensive ends — Hamby, Grant, Sr., Maypearl; Winter, Carson, Sr., Maypearl; Hyder, Jamari, Jr., Life Oak Cliff.

Defensive line — Washington, Semon, Sr., Dallas Madison; Taylor, Jesse, Sr., Maypearl; Kirkpatrick, Sean, Sr., Maypearl; Arevalo, Max, Sr., Dallas A+ Academy.

Linebackers — Vanek, Brandon, Jr., West; Moore, Cedric, Sr., Dallas Madison; Rager, Cole, Soph., Maypearl; Baggett, Garrett, Jr., Maypearl; Mendoza, Joseph, Jr., Whitney; Ewell, Khalil, Fr., Life Oak Cliff; Dears, Blair, Sr., Life Oak Cliff; Davis, Darrell, Soph., Life Oak Cliff; Sarimento, Chris, Fr., Dallas A+ Academy.

Defensive backs — Walton, Darcy, Sr., Dallas Madison; Gatlin, Joe, Sr., Dallas Madison; Fulce, Avery, Sr., Dallas Madison; Houdman, Charlie, Jr., Maypearl; Wooten, Dalton, Jr., Whitney; Mitchel, Sahmar, Sr., Whitney; Cobb, Christian, Jr., Life Oak Cliff.