By Bill Spinks


wspinks@waxahachietx.com


Fresh off their most successful football season ever, the Palmer Bulldogs will open the 2020 campaign at Bulldog Stadium on Friday, Aug. 28 against Kemp and will open defense of their District 7-3A (Division II) championship on Sept. 25 at Rice, according to the varsity football schedule announced by the school recently.


The Bulldogs, who enjoyed their first-ever 10-0 regular season a year ago in rolling to the 7-3A championship, will host Kemp, travel to Grand Saline and to Bosqueville, and will host Groesbeck in non-district play.


The only non-district foe the Bulldogs faced last year was Grand Saline, which they vanquished, 54-14. Palmer last faced Kemp in 2017, and Bosqueville and Groesbeck are both first-time opponents for the Bulldogs.


Palmer’s new district looks much the same as the former 7-3A, with the exception of Buffalo’s departure leaving the loop with only seven teams. After making a short trip down Interstate 45 to Rice, the Bulldogs will host Corsicana Mildred on Oct. 3 and then venture to Edgewood the following Friday.


After Palmer hosts Scurry-Rosser and travels to Blooming Grove, the rest of the schedule favors the Bulldogs should they return to the postseason. They will take their bye week in the second-to-last week of the regular season and then follow with a Week 11 home game against Dallas Gateway, a team that finished last in the 7-3A standings in 2019.


The Bulldogs last year set a school record for wins with 11, and won a playoff game for the first time since 2007 — and only the second time ever — when they hammered Hamilton in the bi-district round, 49-6. However, Palmer will graduate 14 seniors off the 2019 squad, including most of its offensive leaders.


Palmer Bulldogs


2020 Football Schedule


Friday, Aug. 28: Kemp at Palmer


Friday, Sept. 4: Palmer at Grand Saline


Friday, Sept. 11: Palmer at Bosqueville


Friday, Sept. 18: Groesbeck at Palmer


Friday, Sept. 25: Palmer at Rice*


Friday, Oct. 2: Mildred at Palmer*


Friday, Oct. 9: Palmer at Edgewood*


Friday, Oct. 16: Scurry-Rosser at Palmer*


Friday, Oct. 23: Palmer at Blooming Grove*


Friday, Oct. 30: (Palmer bye)


Friday, Nov. 6: Dallas Gateway at Palmer*