ENNIS — The 2019 all-District 8-5A (Division II) football team, as selected by district coaches: (* - denotes unanimous selection)

District Most Valuable Player — Collin Drake*, Jr., Ennis.

Offensive Player Of The Year — Laylon Spencer, Jr., Ennis.

Defensive Player Of The Year — James Cortez, Sr., Royse City.

Offensive Newcomer Of The Year — Solomon James, Soph., Corsicana; Ahmon Petty-Dozier, Soph., Royse City.

Defensive Newcomer Of The Year — Devion Beasley, Soph., Ennis.

Special Teams Player Of The Year — Anthony Ortiz, Sr., Royse City.

Coach Of The Year — Ennis staff.

First team

Offense

Quarterback —Solomon James*, Soph., Corsicana; Collin Drake*, Jr., Ennis; Tyson Oliver, Sr., Royse City.

Running back — Jarius Jones, Sr., Ennis; Lester Turner, Sr,, Greenville; Ty Collins, Jr., North Forney; Ahmon Petty-Dozier*, Soph., Royse City.

Fullback — Payton Petroff, Sr., Royse City; Jaquavious Morris, Sr., Terrell.

Tight end — Clayton Jenkins, Jr., Ennis; Cam Allen, Jr., North Forney; Khalid Johnson, Sr., Terrell.

Wide receiver — Lane Fuentes, Sr., Corsicana; Dyllan Santos, Sr,, Ennis; Laylon Spencer*, Jr., Ennis; Miles Denson, Jr., Greenville; Shawn Brown, Jr., Greenville; Nick Booe, Sr,, North Forney; Ketron Jackson, Jr., Royse City.

Offensive line — Juan Andrade, Jr., Corsicana; Kyleon Chambers, Sr., Corsicana; Dorion Strawn, Jr., Ennis; Kobie Vasquez, Sr., Ennis; Colton Kemp, Sr., Ennis; Tommorrio Pace, Jr., Ennis; Turner Hilburn, Jr., Royse City; Malik Griffin, Sr., Terrell.

Kicker — Colby Ortega, Sr., Forney; Carlos Rodriguez, Sr., North Forney; Anthony Ortiz*, Sr., Royse City.

Defense

Defensive tackle — Brayshun Parrish, Jr., Corsicana; Deryous Stokes, Jr., Ennis; Ashton McGraw, Sr., Ennis; Roderick Brown, Jr., North Forney; James Cortez*, Sr., Royse City.

Defensive end — Jarveon Williams, Jr., Ennis; Jeremiah Abrego, Sr., Greenville; Patrick Lacy, Sr., North Forney; Malik Griffin, Sr., Terrell.

Inside linebacker — Tyler Farmer, Sr., Corsicana; Dane Vernor, Sr., Ennis; Tucker Momon, Sr., Greenville; Demarcus Kirk, Soph., North Forney; Zamien Anderson, Sr., Royse City; Jaquavious Morris, Sr., Terrell.

Outside linebacker — Caden Hubbard, Jr., Ennis; Akanimo Asuquo, Jr., North Forney; John Klump, Sr., Royse City; Kylan Wade, Sr., Sulphur Springs; Khalid Johnson, Sr., Terrell.

Cornerback — Ja'braylan Douglas, Sr., Corsicana; Dee Johnson*, Soph., Ennis; Tyrecus Davis, Sr., Greenville; Darius McGee, Jr., Kaufman.

Safety — Drew Denbow, Sr., Corsicana; Devion Beasley*, Soph., Ennis; Jewelz Demps, Sr., North Forney; Chase Haney, Sr., Sulphur Springs.

Punter — Noe Ponce, Sr., Sulphur Springs.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback — Brandon Stephens, Jr., Greenville; Jacob Acuna, Jr., North Forney.

Running back — Day Day Daniels, Soph., Corsicana; Devion Beasley, Soph., Ennis; Raikyviun Shaw, Soph., Kaufman; Bryce Martinez, Sr., Royse City; Caden Davis, Jr., Sulphur Springs.

Fullback — Aaron Mount, Jr., Forney; Davian Wallace, Jr., Greenville; Artrimus Talley, Jr., North Forney.

Tight end — Kolby Kinkade, Jr., Corsicana; Nick Newville, Soph., Forney; Hayden Hays, Soph., Royse City.

Wide receiver — Drew Denbow, Sr., Corsicana; Karon Smith, Jr., Ennis; Caleb Johnson, Jr., Greenville; Dejuan Johnson, Sr., North Forney; Michael Alphin, Jr., Royse City.

Offensive line — Verson Davis, Jr., Corsicana; Kyle Benner, Sr., Ennis; Micah Owens, Sr., Forney; Sam Martin, Jr., Greenville; Robert Mckoy, Sr., North Forney; Tyler Williams, Jr., Royse City; Giovanni Pizano, Sr., Sulphur Springs.

Kicker — Angel Aguilar, Jr., Ennis; Zach Allen, Sr., Greenville; Christian Nunez, Sr., Terrell.

Defense

Defensive tackle — Lazarus Becks, Soph., Ennis; Dy'shaun Grigsby, Soph., Greenville; Angel Juarez, Sr., Kaufman; Josh Anderson, Soph., North Forney.

Defensive end — Ricardo Olvera, Sr., Corsicana; Jacob Lopez, Sr., Corsicana; Chris Davidson, Sr., Kaufman; Dayln Dunbar, Sr., Royse City; Cameron Kaufert, Sr., Sulphur Springs.

Inside linebacker — Grant Harrison, Jr., Corsicana; Isaiah Nies, Sr., Ennis; Giancarlos Belteton, Jr., Greenville; Billy Pullen, Sr., Kaufman; Ryan Carrillo, Jr., Sulphur Springs.

Outside linebacker — Eric Dickson, Sr., Corsicana; Weston Beeman, Sr., Forney; Tochukwu Anusiem, Sr., Forney; Jucolby Allen, Sr., Greenville; Josh Hendricks, Sr., Royse City.

Cornerback — Dacoby Sterling, Jr., Ennis; Kenton Anderson, Jr., Greenville; Antorius Hambric, Jr., North Forney; Damon Dozier, Jr., Royse City; Jordan Brown, Sr., Royse City.

Safety — Stephon Townsend, Jr., Ennis; Cam'ren Stevens, Jr., Ennis; Donovan Hult, Jr., North Forney; Shane Harris, Jr., Terrell.

Punter — Zach Allen, Sr., Greenville.