WHITNEY — The 2019 all-District 9-3A (Division I) football team, as selected by the district’s coaches:

District MVP — Devin Wilson, Sr., Whitney.

Offensive MVP — Dane Jentsch, Jr., Grandview.

Defensive MVP — Michael Lehnhardt, Sr., Grandview.

Utility MVP — Juan Saucedo, Sr., Whitney.

Special Teams MVP — Austin Boyd, Sr., Grandview.

Offensive Lineman — Jacob Bayer, Jr., Grandview.

Defensive Lineman — Mason Wootan, Sr., Whitney.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Garrett Peacock, Soph., Whitney.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Gage Gordon, Soph., West; Juan Bernal, Soph., Teague.

Kicker of the Year — Ryan Winningham, Jr., Maypearl.

Coach of the Year — Mark Byrd, Whitney Coaching Staff.

First team

Offense

Quarterback — Veandre McDaniel, Jr., McGregor.

Running back — Dez Garner, Sr., Whitney; Trumayne Gullatt, , Sr., Grandview; Elijah Golden, Sr., Grandview; Trey Janek, Jr., West; Lawson Kendrick, Jr., West; Nemier Herod, Jr., Teague.

Wide receiver — Kolby Tanner,, Sr., Whitney; Jacob Patterson,, Sr., Grandview; Cooper Deans, Sr., Grandview; Dametrious Crownover,, Jr., Grandview; Drew Satterwhite, Sr., Teague; Jhobe Smith, Sr., McGregor; Lex Lewis, Sr., Maypearl; Heath Roesler, Soph., Maypearl.

Tight end — Ty Richters, Sr., Whitney.

Offensive line — Griffen Fallwell, Sr., Whitney; Brody Smith, Sr., Grandview; Cade Fedor, Jr., Grandview; Landon Eubanks, Jr., West; Travis Lemons, Sr., Teague; Jarrett Bodine, Soph., Teague; Will Allison, Jr., McGregor.

Kicker — Nathaniel Baker, Sr., Grandview.

Defense

Defensive line — Geronimo Rodriguez, Soph., Whitney; Shawntay Owens, Sr., Whitney; Brody Smith, Sr., Grandview; Antonio Arellano, Sr., Grandview; Dametrious Crownover, Jr., Grandview; Cade Fedor, Jr., Grandview; Reese Huffman, Jr., McGregor.

Inside linebacker — Dawson Hightower, Jr., Whitney; Joseph Pendleton, Soph., West; Ty Abram, Sr,, Teague.

Outside linebacker — Jordan Newton, Soph., Whitney; Elijah Golden, Sr., Grandview.

Defensive back — Cooper Deans, Sr., Grandview; Nathaniel Baker, Sr., Grandview; Hunter Sembera, Sr., West; Guillermo Acevedo, Jr., West; Aaron Jett, Soph., Maypearl.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback — Jake Callahan, Fr., Teague.

Wide receiver — Levi Whitehead, Jr., Whitney; Jaxon Montgomery, Soph., Whitney; Luke Ferguson, Jr., Grandview; Kason English, Fr., Grandview; Beau Pagal, Sr., Groesbeck.

Offensive line — Tyler Burrell, Sr., Whitney; Riggin Basket, Sr., Whitney; Josh Noble, Sr., Whitney; Derick Anderson, Jr., Whitney; Garrett Holmes, Soph., Grandview; Luke Wines, Soph., West; Batsell Bates, Soph., West; Cash Fuller, Fr., West; Josh Perez, Jr,, Teague; Michael Ramos, Sr., McGregor; Aaron Tyus, Jr., Groesbeck.

Defense

Defensive line — Bodey Pankey, Sr., Whitney; Travis Massey, Sr., Grandview; Garrett Holmes, Soph., Grandview; Luke Stacks, Soph,, Teague; Cameron Chapman, Sr., Maypearl.

Linebacker — Matt Lehnhardt, Jr., Grandview; Billy Gann, Jr., West; TJ McCutchen, Fr., West; Reese Young, Soph., Teague; Chad Lorenz, Soph., McGregor.

Defensive back — Luke Ferguson, Jr., Grandview; Anthony McGlothen, Jr., West; Deondre Parker, Jr., McGregor; Cooper Maxwell, Sr., Maypearl.

Honorable mention

Maypearl — Dylan Peek, OL, Soph.; Jesse Taylor, OL, Soph.; Robert Gomez, DE, Jr.; Joel Martinez, OL, Sr.

Whitney — Triston Glass, ILB, Jr.; Storm Miller, S, Jr.; Kolt Byrd, RB, Soph.; Blakelin Day, ILB, Soph.

Grandview — Cole Cannon, OL/DL, Sr.; Clay Hale, DB, Jr.; Colten Hoban, OL/DL, Jr.

West — Jameson Keese, LB, Sr.; Carter Charanza, WR, Sr.; Wyatt Wolf, WR, Soph.; Landon Edwards, QB, Jr.; Colby Skarpa, K, Jr.

McGregor — Caleb Carmichael, WR, Jr.; John Hernandez, OL, Sr.; Colby Franks, OLB, Jr.; Campbell McCauley, OLB, Jr.