ALEDO — The 2019 all-District 5-5A (Division II) football team, as selected by the district’s coaches:

MVP — Jake Bishop, Sr., Aledo.

Offensive Player of the Year — Jo Jo Earle, Jr., Aledo; Jaylon Jackson, Sr., Centennial.

Defensive Player of the Year — JT Cavender, Sr., Midlothian.

Defensive Newcomer — Bryan Allen, Soph., Aledo; Connor Cunningham, Soph,, Centennial.

Offensive Newcomer — Luke Peterson, Soph., Burleson; Brock Cavender, Soph., Midlothian.

Freshman Newcomer — Jamel Johnson, Fr., Seguin.

Uitiliy Player — Demarco Roberts, Jr., Aledo.

First team

Offense

QB — Blake Myers, Sr., Burleson.

RB — Caleb Lewis, Sr., Burleson; Jerimiah Stroupe, Sr., University.

FB — Jeff Kirven, Sr., Centennial; Ethan Hill, Jr., Midlothian.

TE — Ethan Steck, Sr., Cleburne.

WR — Jaedon Pellegrino, Jr., Aledo; Money Parks, Sr., Aledo; Tyler Stone, Jr., Joshua; Corey Sandolph, Sr., University.

Center — Logan Michael, Sr., Aledo; Peter Brown, Sr., Midlothian.

Guard — Gunnar Allen, Soph., Aledo; Daniel Davis, Sr., Centennial; Ian Pollard, Sr., Midlothian.

Tackle — Aidan Hayes, Sr., Aledo; Griffith Peatrowsky, Sr., Centennial; Blake Cellars, Sr., Midlothian.

Kicker — Micco Little, Sr., Aledo.

Defense

DE — Caden Anderson, Jr., Aledo; Chris Hillard, Sr., Centennial; Chancellor Taylor, Sr., Everman; Nick Pollard, Sr., Midlothian.

DT — Oliver Crow, Jr., Aledo; Darryn Kindles, Jr., Centennial; Jacob Lindley, Jr., Midlothian.

ILB — Weston Reese, Sr., Aledo; Braxton Bailey, Sr., Cleburne; Tramon Hill, Sr., Everman; Daveon Williams, Sr., Seguin.

OLB — Max Lucas, Sr., Aledo; Chase Phillips, Sr., Centennial; Ethan Lemley, Sr., Midlothian; Chris Vasquez, Sr., Seguin.

CB — Collin Johnson, Sr., Aledo; Riley Angel, Jr., Midlothian.

Safety — Nathan Fingar, Sr., Aledo; Jackson Shaha, Sr., Burleson; Nathan Humphreys, Jr., Midlothian.

Punter — Noah Smith, Jr., Joshua.

Second team

Offense

QB — Gunner Hammond, Jr., Cleburne; Juan Davis, Jr., Everman.

RB — Jase McClellan, Sr., Aledo; Zionn Ababio, Sr., Centennial; Jeremy McCoy, Sr., Midlothian; Jalen March, Jr., Seguin.

FB — Jordan Montes, Sr., Aledo; Bryce Martin, Sr., Joshua.

TE — Jack Steffe, Sr., Aledo.

WR — Cade Jones, Sr., Aledo; Jaxon Winburn, Sr., Burleson; Monte Johnson, Sr., Centennial; Isaak Cunningham, Sr., Cleburne; Gavin Naquin, Jr., Cleburne; Noah Smith, Jr., Joshua; Trevor Blankenship, Sr., Midlothian.

Center — Chandler Poggensee, Jr., Burleson; Adrian Anderson, Soph., Everman.

Guard — Ryan Goodenough, Sr., Aledo; Jared Negrete, Jr., Burleson; Jalan Henderson, Sr., Everman; Ugonna Nnanna, Sr., Seguin.

Tackle — Carter Miller, Soph., Aledo; Kiauntae Martin, Jr., Everman; Cail Keeling, Sr., Joshua; Akira Mierez, Sr., Seguin; Felipe Gonzales, Jr., University.

Kicker — Edgar Zaragoza, Sr., Burleson; Josh Garcia, Soph., Centennial.

Defense

DE — Logan Thurman, Sr., Aledo; Klaus Schoenborn, Sr., Burleson; Gabriel Tatum, Jr., Centennial; Aaziah Flores, Sr., Everman; Kaleb Tompkins, Jr., Midlothian.

DT — Carson Barry, Sr., Aledo; Cole Montgomery Ward, Sr., Centennial; Taylor Miller, Sr., Everman; Marshall Hodges, Jr., Midlothian.

ILB — Carson Hallack, Sr., Burleson; Connor Hostetler, Sr., Centennial; Nick Madewell, Jr., Joshua; Andrew Colman, Soph., Midlothian; Jakari Buie, Jr., Seguin; Garrett Fitcher, Sr., University.

OLB — Skylar Webb, Sr., Burleson; Nico Keramidis, Jr., Cleburne; Troyonne Simpson, Jr., Everman; Dylan Seago, Sr., Midlothian; Shane Reasonover, Sr., Midlothian.

CB — Kendall Earheart, Jr., Centennial; Nick Bickems, Jr., Everman; Jalon Hunter, Sr., Seguin.

Safety — Matiroyn Easley, Sr., Centennial; Davonte Biscoe, Jr., Everman.

Punter — Cade Jones, Sr., Aledo.