CEDAR HILL — The 2019 all-District 7-6A football team, as selected by the district’s coaches: (* — denotes unanimous selections)

Most Valuable Player — Kaidon Salter, Jr., Cedar Hill.

Offensive Player of the Year — Lawrence Arnold, Sr., DeSoto.

Defensive Player of the Year — Leon Young, Sr., Cedar Hill.

Special Teams Player of the Year — Tabor Allen, Sr., Lake Ridge.

Utility Player of the Year — Xavier Tolliver, Sr., Summit.

Offensive Sophomore of the Year — Nate Bennett, Soph., Lake Ridge.

Defensive Sophomore of the Year — Ahmaad Moses, Soph., Summit.

Staff of the Year — Cedar Hill.

First team

Offense

Quarterback — Samari Collier*, Jr., DeSoto; Drake Logan, Sr., South Grand Prairie; Adrian Hawkins, Sr., Lake Ridge.

Running back — Corie Allen, Sr., Cedar Hill; Jyison Brown, Sr., DeSoto; Donerio Davenport*, Jr., Mansfield.

Tight end / fullback — Terrick Robinson, Sr., Cedar Hill; Javon Charles, Sr., DeSoto; Joseph Baumhardt, Sr., Summit; Hunter Simmons, Sr., Mansfield.

Slot receiver — Quin Bright, Sr., Cedar Hill; Tameron Derrough, Sr., Lake Ridge; Brandon Hawkins, Jr., Waxahachie.

Wide receiver — Cameron Hutchings, Sr., Cedar Hill; Jaedon Wilson, Jr., DeSoto; Jaelon Travis, Sr., Summit; Hal Presley*, Jr., Summit; Keylan Johnson, Sr., Lake Ridge.

Center — Carlos Peoples, Jr., Cedar Hill; Will Thayer*, Sr., Mansfield.

Offensive guard — Mystery Fields, Sr., Cedar Hill; Larry Poole, Sr., DeSoto; Yakiri Walker, Jr., DeSoto; Avery Davis, Sr., Summit; Ryan Beckham*, Sr., Mansfield.

Offensive tackle — Courtland Ford, Sr., Cedar Hill; Ryan Jenkins, Sr., Cedar Hill; Ar’maj Adams, Sr., DeSoto; Jacoby Jackson, Jr., Summit; Tripp Griffin, Sr., Mansfield; Caleb Rogers, Sr., Lake Ridge.

Defense

Defensive tackle — Taderriek Dunn*, Sr., Cedar Hill; Byron Murphy*, Jr., DeSoto; Lopeti Tupo, Sr., Summit; Joe Chavez, Sr., Waxahachie.

Defensive end — Matthew Aribisala*, Sr., Cedar Hill; Shemar Turner, Jr., DeSoto; Kameren Washington, Jr., Summit; Tyler Cole, Sr., Mansfield.

Inside linebacker — DeMarcus Jackson, Sr., DeSoto; Milton Phifer, Sr., SGP; Marsel McDuffie, Jr., SGP.

Outside linebacker — Demari Ward, Jr., Cedar Hill; Stefen Ingram, Jr., Cedar Hill; Ridarius Branch, Sr., DeSoto; Jacob Beatey, Sr., SGP; Ty Wilkins, Sr., Mansfield.

Safety — Brett Lynch, Jr., Cedar Hill; Dedryc Hutchins, Sr., Cedar Hill; Dyvyn Bobby, Soph., DeSoto; Timmie Jennings, Sr., DeSoto; Willie Collins, Sr., Lake Ridge.

Corner — Amarian Williams*, Jr., Cedar Hill; Jalon Rock, Jr., Summit; Jalon Williams, Jr., SGP; Preston Hodge, Jr., Waxahachie.

Special teams

Kicker — Nathaniel Gutierrez, Sr., DeSoto; Crisanto Perez, Sr., Waxahachie.

Punter — Jadon Cardell, Jr., Cedar Hill; Samari Collier, Jr., DeSoto; Manuel Marquez, Sr., Grand Prairie.

Deep snapper — Huy Nguyen, Jr., Summit; Colton Gerken, Sr., SGP; Cameron Loy, Sr., Mansfield; Cole Covington, Jr., Lake Ridge.

Returner — Kevin Young, Jr., Cedar Hill; Jaden Basham, Jr., Waxahachie.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback — Hugo Vidal, Sr., Grand Prairie; Hunt Young, Jr., Mansfield.

Running back — Jaydon Lott, Jr., Summit; Tylexius Straughter, Sr., Grand Prairie; Kevin Young, Jr., Cedar Hill.

Tight end / fullback — Jacob Juarez, Jr., Grand Prairie; Ladarrian Hights, Jr., SGP; Connor Stenftenagel, Sr., Mansfield.

Slot receiver — Ashtyn Hawkins, Sr., DeSoto; Jordan Brown, Sr., DeSoto; Brendan Sirls, Sr., Summit; Deamikkio Nathan, Jr., SGP; Savion Red, Soph., Grand Prairie.

Wide receiver — Cotis Martin, Sr., Lake Ridge; Corey Jackson, Soph., Grand Prairie; Josh Nicholson, Jr., SGP; Kieran Page, Jr., Waxahachie.

Center — Travis Jackson, Jr., DeSoto; Jayden Jarvis, Sr., Lake Ridge; Denton Ross, Sr., Waxahachie.

Offensive guard — Matthew Branch, Sr., Grand Prairie; Christpher Campbell, Fr., Grand Prairie; Jerry Gore, Sr., Summit; Ayomide Johnson, Sr., Cedar Hill; Chase Wyatt, Jr., SGP.

Offensive tackle — Jayden Breedlove, Sr., SGP; Alejandro Moreno, Sr., Waxahachie; Cole Hardin, Jr., Mansfield; Chace Stratford, Sr., DeSoto.

Defense

Defensive tackle — Jalen Momoh, Sr., Lake Ridge; Devin Thompson, Sr., DeSoto; Jose Mendez, Sr., Grand Prairie; Jalil Harvey, Sr., Cedar Hill.

Defensive end — Charles Esters III, Jr., Cedar Hill; Kendric Pipkins, Sr., DeSoto; Zach Angel, Sr., Mansfield; Braylen Jackson, Jr., Lake Ridge.

Inside linebacker — Jaheim Lowe, Jr., Cedar Hill; David Cottrell, Sr., Summit; JP Delatte, Sr., Mansfield.

Outside linebacker — D’Verryon Foster, Jr., DeSoto; James Windsor, Jr., Mansfield; Tylan Johnson, Sr., Lake Ridge.

Safety — Sean Smith, Jr., Summit; Omari Suell, Sr., SGP; Isaiah Hall, Sr., Cedar Hill; Lamar Champ, Jr., Grand Prairie.

Corner — Jabbar Muhammad, Sr., DeSoto; David Godsey, Jr., Mansfield; Chris Shaw, Sr., Lake Ridge; Jalon Peoples, Soph., Cedar Hill.

Special teams

Kicker — Manuel Marquez, Sr., Grand Prairie; Keaton Foster, Jr., Summit.

Deep snapper — Matthew Branch, Sr., Grand Prairie.

Returner — Titus Jackson, Sr., SGP; Jordan Brown, Sr., DeSoto; Dameon Gomes, Sr., Mansfield.

Honorable mention

Waxahachie — Shawn Cherry (TE/H), DJ Hollywood (QB), Johan Castillo (ILB), Donovan Maynard (DL), Jace Robinson (OLB), Jh’Marques Head (DL), Quincy Johnson (S).