RED OAK — The 2019 all-District 6-5A (Division II) football team, as selected by the district’s coaches:

District MVP — Coby Cavil, Sr., Red Oak.

Offensive Player of the Year — Joshua Ervin, Jr., Red Oak.

Defensive Player of the Year — Raqwuan Pinkston, Sr., SOC.

Special Teams Player of the Year — Victor Navarro, Sr., Kimball.

Newcomer of the Year — Brandon Epton, Jr., Kimball.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Red Oak.

First team

Offense

Quarterback — Eric Hall, Sr., Seagoville.

Running back — Krystion Ross, Sr., Adamson; CJ Palmer, Sr., Red Oak; Cameron Davis, Jr., SOC.

Wide receiver — Curtis Craver, Sr., Adamson; Jeremiah Ross, Sr., Kimball; Travon Dickson, Spruce; Demarco Moon, Spruce.

Tight end — La’Kelsey Johnson, Soph., Red Oak; Kavion Majors, Jr., Seagoville.

Offensive line —Jaylon Washington, Sr., Red Oak; Kain Cooper, Jr., Red Oak; Kobe Singleton, Sr., Red Oak; Antwone Brown, Red Oak; Fabian Valdez, Sr., Seagoville.

Defense

Defensive end —Trevion Dawson, Jr., Kimball; Amari Bedford, SOC.

Defensive tackle —X’zavier Augustus, Jr., Red Oak; Vernon Henderson, SOC.

Outside linebacker — Jai Mitchell, Jr., Kimball; Jackson Bailey, Jr., Red Oak.

Inside linebacker —Ameer Muhammad, Sr., Red Oak; Jai Jones, SOC.

Cornerback — Darius Jackson, Jr., Red Oak; Elijah Shaw, Soph., Red Oak; Jimmy Wyrick, Jr., SOC.

Safety — Deandre Davis, Sr., Kimball; Donovan Jemerson, Sr., Red Oak; Jonathan Davis, Sr., SOC.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback — Rodney Hudson, Sr., SOC.

Running back — Zack Sanders, Jr., Red Oak; Dae’Love Harris, Sr., Seagoville.

Wide receiver —Tony King, Soph., Conrad; Raymond Gay, Jr., Red Oak; Donjaz Dunn, SOC; Jeremiah Boswell, Sr., Seagoville.

Tight end — Felix Valadez, Sr., Adamson; Lafeyette Pate, SOC.

Offensive line — Dezmond Pate, Jr., Kimball; Jaylon Mosley, Sr., Kimball; Jerhannes Hodges, SOC; Willie Owens, Spruce; Christopher Sandoval, Jr., Thomas Jefferson.

Defense

Defensive end — Francisco Perez, Soph., Adamson; Chris Sanchez, Sr., Red Oak; Todd Tillis, Sr., Red Oak.

Defensive tackle — Jonathan Orosco, Sr., Adamson; Jaylen Alexander, SOC; Tim Johnson, Sr., Seagoville.

Outside linebacker — Carter Lincoln, Jr., Red Oak; Courline Flowers, SOC.

Inside linebacker — Deonte Davis, Jr., Kimball; Kavion Majors, Jr., Seagoville; Jaylon Miles, Spruce.

Cornerback — Tyrianno Carrizosa, Sr., Conrad; Ishmeel Ibraheem, Jr., Kimball; Akeem McAdams, Sr., SOC.

Safety — Amarion Craddock, Jr., Red Oak; Camerion Grimes, Spruce.