AVALON — The 2019 all-District 11-1A (Division I) football team, as selected by the district’s coaches:

Offensive MVP — Miguel Padron, Sr., Avalon, Spreadback.

Defensive MVP — JaSean Brooks, Sr., Milford, Defensive Line.

Newcomer of the Year — Ka Charo Cook, Soph., Milford.

Coach of the Year — Avalon Coaching Staff (Malcolm Cole, James Cashion, John De La Garza, Calyn Davis)

First team

Offense

Quarterback — Tristan Smith, Jr., Avalon.

Running backs — Tyvon Gates, Sr., Milford; Rhett Newton, Sr., Avalon.

Fullback — Adrian Sanchez, Sr., Avalon.

Tight ends — JaSean Brooks, Sr., Milford; Cole Kutcherovsky, Jr., Coolidge.

Wide receivers — Alexis Martinez, Soph., Coolidge; Marcos Kinser, Sr., Avalon.

Tight center — Kolton Reddon, Fr., Penelope.

Spread center — Bryan Faber, Jr., Avalon.

Spreadback — Brennan Martin, Sr., Penelope.

Utility back — Damyan Woodward, Sr., Milford.

Kicker — Marcos Kinser, Sr., Avalon.

Special teams player — Uriel Salas, Fr., Milford.

Defense

Nose guard — Adrian Sanchez, Sr., Avalon.

Defensive linemen — Rhett Newton, Sr., Avalon; Jaylon Davis, Sr., Milford; Ka Charo Cook, Soph., Milford.

Linebackers — Kevin Vidales, Sr., Avalon; Cole Kutcherovsky, Jr., Coolidge.

Cornerbacks — Damyan Woodward, Sr., Milford; Tristan Smith, Jr., Avalon.

Safeties — Tyvon Gates, Sr., Milford; Marcos Kinser, Sr., Avalon.

Utility player — Miguel Padron, Sr., Avalon.

Punter — Tommy Acevedo, Sr., Coolidge.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback — Luis Perez, Soph., Penelope.

Running backs — Brenner Martin, Sr., Penelope; Eric Walker, Soph., Coolidge.

Fullback — Jaimen Marquez, Jr., Penelope.

Tight ends — Jose Herrera, Soph., Penelope; Jesus Silva, Sr., Penelope.

Wide receivers — Jaylon Davis, Sr., Milford; Justin Dean, Sr., Avalon.

Tight center — Saul Rivera, Sr., Coolidge.

Spread center — Jordan Essary, Fr., Milford.

Spreadback — Ka Charo Cook, Soph., Milford.

Utility back — Alex Rivera, Sr., Coolidge.

Kicker — Uriel Salas, Fr., Milford.

Special teams player — Kevin Vidales, Sr., Avalon.

Defense

Nose guard — Rodrick Busbee, Jr., Coolidge.

Defensive linemen — Bryan Faber, Jr., Avalon; Jose Herrera, Soph., Penelope; Jesus Silva, Sr., Penelope.

Linebackers — Brenner Martin, Sr., Penelope; Austin Herrera, Soph., Coolidge.

Cornerbacks — Kennon Reddon, Soph., Penelope; Jaimen Marquez, Jr., Penelope.

Safeties — Garbiel Pacheco, Soph., Avalon; Isaiah Garcia, Jr., Penelope.

Utility player — T.J. Hoover, Sr., Coolidge.