Fast freestyle relays and a pair of individual titles highlighted the Indians and Lady Indians foray into District 6-6A last Thursday in Mansfield.

Both teams also swam their way to third overall finishes in the first swim season for Waxahachie in Class 6A.

However, the highlight of the weekend was the two district championships, which are the first-ever for the program in its new classification — and both went to the girls at the Debbie Weems Natatorium, operated by Mansfield ISD.

Ashlyn Florence swam her way to the district title in the 200-yard individual medley, while Hope David, whose brother Levi David won a state swimming title in 2017, won her first district title in the 100-yard backstroke.

In addition to the two district championships, all four Indian and Lady Indian freestyle relay teams finished second in the 200- and 400-yard races.

Twelve of the 28 Waxahachie swimmers and five relay teams who participated in the 6-6A meet advanced to the 6A Region I championships to be held Feb. 1-2 at the Lewisville ISD Westside Aquatic Center, located at 1750 Duncan Ln in Lewisville.

The top individual results for the Waxahachie swim team at the District 6-6A meet include:

LADY INDIANS

— Ashlyn Florence - district champion 200 individual medley, bronze medalists 100 breaststroke

— Hope David - district champion 100 backstroke, 4th place 100 freestyle

— Jillian Dayton - silver medalists 100 freestyle, 5th place in 50 freestyle

— Savannah Heisler - bronze medalists 100 freestyle, 4th place 50 freestyle

— Sarah Smith - 4th place 200 freestyle, 5th place 500 freestyle

— Darien McArthur - 6th place 200 freestyle

— Hannah Saenz - 6th place 100 butterfly

INDIANS

— Dylan Florence - bronze medalists 500 freestyle, 4th place 200 freestyle

— Logan Morton - 5th place 100 freestyle

— Rafe Butler - 6th place 100 butterfly

— Cade Ferry - 6th place 100 backstroke

— Ethan Brown - 6th place 100 breaststroke

RELAYS

— Boys' 200 medley relay - 4th place - Cade Ferry, Garrett Owens, Rafe Butler, Jayce Hendricks

— Boys' 200 freestyle relay - silver medalists - Jayce Hendricks, Ethan Brown, Rafe Butler, Logan Morton

— Boys' 400 freestyle relay - silver medalists - Bryan Gattin, Dylan Florence, Nathan Parker, Logan Morton

— Girls' 200 freestyle relay - silver medalists - Savannah Heisler, Hanna Saenz, Sarah Smith, Jillian Dayton

— Girls' 400 freestyle relay - silver medalists - Savannah Heisler, Sarah Smith, Hope David, Ashlyn Florence