More than $1M in scholarships given at Senior Awards Night

Waxahachie High School hosted its annual Senior Awards Night on Monday. More than $1 million in scholarships were given out to the incredibly deserving students of the class of 2016.

“The hard work that the class of 2016 has done was certainly evident tonight,” said Jeremy Glenn, WISD superintendent. “We are extremely proud of these students, and we know they will represent WISD well as they move on to the next phase of their educational careers.”

During the ceremony, 10 students were named to the Superintendent’s Honor Roll, 72 were named to the Principal’s Honor Roll, 14 students made perfect attendance and 43 made the top 10 percent of this year’s graduating class. In total, 113 students were recognized, some earning more than one recognition. Eighty-three scholarship donors also awarded 153 scholarships.

Students receiving scholarships and awards were:

RAMA ALDARKAZANLY

Principal’s Honor Roll

MATTHEW ALLEN

Principal’s Honor Roll

ELTON ANDRES

Perfect Attendance

TERESA ARCIVAR

Perfect Attendance

CODY ARMSTRONG

Perfect Attendance

LILIANA ARROYO

Principal’s Honor Roll

KENDALL BEHNING

Principal’s Honor Roll

The Dean’s Award for Academic Excellence from Abilene Christian University

MIHIR BHAKTA

Perfect Attendance

SAMUEL BOSHER

Perfect Attendance

DEVAN BRADY

Principal’s Honor Roll

The Athletic Scholarship from Southern Nazarene University

BRIANA CALVILLO

Principal’s Honor Roll

KENDRICK COLEMAN

Principal’s Honor Roll

ELIZABETH COOK

Principal’s Honor Roll

The Eagle Excellence III Award from the University of North Texas

CHARLES CUPP

Principal’s Honor Roll

MAKAYLA DAVIS

Principal’s Honor Roll

ELISABETH DIEMER

Principal’s Honor Roll

ALEXUS DOYLE

Principal’s Honor Roll

SARAH DUCKLOW

Principal’s Honor Roll

FAITH EVANS

Principal’s Honor Roll

EMILY FISHER

Principal’s Honor Roll

BRANDON FONTAINE

Principal’s Honor Roll

ASHLYNN FREY

Principal’s Honor Roll

The Texas State Achievement Scholarship from Texas State University

EMILY GALBRAITH

Principal’s Honor Roll

The Terry Foundation Scholarship from Texas Woman’s University

ALEXIS GARCIA

Perfect Attendance

RONA GARCIA

Principal’s Honor Roll

SAMANTHA GARCIA

Principal’s Honor Roll

CELESTE GOODWIN

Perfect Attendance

TIMOTHY GORDON

Principal’s Honor Roll

The General Rudder Scholarship from Texas A&M University

HOPE GUTIERREZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

ANTREKA HARRIS

Principal’s Honor Roll

CYDNEY HARRIS

Principal’s Honor Roll

PATRICK HARRIS

Principal’s Honor Roll

SIMEON HARRIS

Perfect Attendance

The Dean’s Scholarship from Midwestern State University

BROOKE HENRY

Principal’s Honor Roll

DYLAN HERNANDEZ

Perfect Attendance

GABRIEL HERNANDEZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

KRISTAN HERNANDEZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

ALYSSA HOPSON

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

KYNDALL HUNT

Principal’s Honor Roll

BRIANNA JANSKY

Perfect Attendance

ANDREW JONES

Principal’s Honor Roll

LACEY JOWERS

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

JULIA JUAREZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

KODEY KEIMIG

Principal’s Honor Roll

SYDNEY KEITH

Principal’s Honor Roll

JORDAN KITNA

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

National Merit Scholarship

OLIVIA KLUG

Principal’s Honor Roll

DEVIN LEAVELL

Principal’s Honor Roll

ETHAN LEE

Principal’s Honor Roll

Perfect Attendance

CONNOR LINGUIST

Principal’s Honor Roll

HOPE LIVELY

Principal’s Honor Roll

LACI LONERGAN

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

MARITZA LOPEZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

DESTIN LOTT

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

BILLY LU

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

ADRIANNA CUEVAS MARTINEZ

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

ADRIANA NICOLE MARTINEZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

FREDRE McFADDEN

Principal’s Honor Roll

The Founders Scholarship from Austin College

VANESSA MEDINA

Principal’s Honor Roll

RILEY MICKLEY

Principal’s Honor Roll

SOPHIA MINER

Principal’s Honor Roll

VICTOR MOORE

Principal’s Honor Roll

CLARISSA MORENO

Principal’s Honor Roll

MICHAEL MUNOZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

MAXFIELD NAVARRO

Principal’s Honor Roll

TCU Dean’s Scholarship

NATHAN ORTIZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

COLTON OSBORN

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

The Regents Scholarship from Texas A&M University

MATTHEW PEREZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

ALYSSA PIERCE

Principal’s Honor Roll

GARRETT PRINGLE

Principal’s Honor Roll

ALYSSA RAMIREZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

JOSEPH REDFORD

Perfect Attendance

JALEESA REYNOLDS

Principal’s Honor Roll

ABIGAIL RODGERS

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

Perfect Attendance

ALLIYAH RODRIGUEZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

KIRSTEN ROLISON

Perfect Attendance

LAUREL ROMINGER

Principal’s Honor Roll

SAVANNAH ROSTETTER

Principal’s Honor Roll

BLAKE SAUCEDA

Principal’s Honor Roll

Oklahoma City Theater Scholarship

JILL SEALS

Principal’s Honor Roll

TALMAGE SMITH

Principal’s Honor Roll

President’s Charter Scholarship at the University of Texas at Arlington

MACALL SPARKS

Principal’s Honor Roll

ASHLYNN SPURLOCK

Principal’s Honor Roll

KAYLA STELLICK

Principal’s Honor Roll

SHELBY STUCKEY

Principal’s Honor Roll

JOSHUA TAYLOR

Principal’s Honor Roll

GABRIEL TORRES

Principal’s Honor Roll

RAMON TOVAR

Principal’s Honor Roll

GABRIELLE WALLACE

Principal’s Honor Roll

MADISON WELLS

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

Baylor Presidents Scholarship and Baylor Excellence Scholarship.

AUDREY WILLETT

Superintendent’s Honor Roll

ASHLEY WILLIAMS

Principal’s Honor Roll

LINDSEY WILLIAMS

Principal’s Honor Roll

HAILEY WINNINGHAM

Principal’s Honor Roll

DANIKKA ZEDLITZ

Principal’s Honor Roll

UIL SCHOLAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

Christopher Autry

John Calvert

Derek Espinoza

Matthew Hill

Jordan Huskins

Blanca Macias

Julia McGee

Gavin Pringle

Colton Robinson

ALTA EDMONSON AWARD

Awarded to: Paschal Miller

BAND BOOSTER ESSAY SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Micaiah Armstrong, Timothy Gordon, Patrick Harris & Garfield Harrison

BROWN CHILES SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Brooke Henry

CAIN AP ENGLISH IV AWARD

Awarded to: Madison Wells

CENTRAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH/DR. MAYO BARBARA TENNERY SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Timothy Gordon, Paschal Miller, Tiffany Rastella, Sumner Smith & Audrey Willett

CENTURY CLUB LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Awarded to: Colton Osborn & Audrey Willett

CHEROKEE CHARMER BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Lauryn Baltrip, Lexy Doyle, Elizabeth Evans, Selesse Garcia & Alliyah Rodriguez

M.E. SINGLETON SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Timothy Gordon, Paschal Miller & Blake Sauceda

CNB OF TEXAS MERIT SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Haley Acker, Kendall Behning, McKenzee Brown, Elizabeth Cook, Rona Garcia, Brooke Henry, Alyssa Hopson, Kaiden Maines, Maxfield Navarro, Abigail Rodgers, Madison Wells & Audrey Willett

CORNERKICK SOCCER BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP (GIRLS)

Awarded to: Danikka Zedlitz

DANNY HILL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Ja’Tavius Donalson & Breterrian Jackson

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (DAR)- GOOD CITIZEN AWARD

Awarded to: Lauryn Baltrip

DAVE WILLIAMS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP-ATHLETIC TRAINER

Awarded to: Alyssa Villarreal

DR. RICK MCMICHAEL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Jasmine Ayub

DUNAWAY ELEMENTARY ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Dylan Hernandez

EDNA PEARL CARDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Paschal Miller

ELLIS A&M CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Samantha Garcia, Timothy Gordon, Brooke Henry & Abigail Rodgers

ELLIS COUNTY MASTER GARDENER SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Rex Johnson

HARDING CHOIR AWARD

Awarded to: Maxfield Navarro

HERNDON FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Elizabeth Cook

HILCO SCHOLARSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE

Awarded to: Abigail Rodgers

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS WAXAHACHIE #80 AWARD

Awarded to: Rona Garcia

JACKSON COMMUNITY FUNERAL HOME AWARD

Awarded to: McKenzee Brown

JAMESON CONNOR MEMORIAL “STAY IN SCHOOL” SCHOLARSHIP NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY

Awarded to: Timothy Gordon

JANET LOFTIS SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Paschal Miller

JIMMY LOFLAND/RONALD SIEBERT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Elizabeth Evans & Rex Johnson

JOHN HICKS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Garfield Harrison

LES JACOBS WHS ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Destin Lott

LIFETOUCH PHOTO JOURNALISM AWARD

Awarded to: Makayla Davis

LILLIAN CUSTOM HOMES STUDENT AWARD IN BAND

Awarded to: Monica Martinez

LILLIAN CUSTOM HOMES STUDENT AWARD IN BUILDING TRADE

Awarded to: David Carrillo

LILLIAN CUSTOM HOMES STUDENT AWARD IN CAD AND DESIGN

Awarded to: Billy Lu

LINDA MOXLEY INDIAN TRAILS MASTER NATURALIST SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Hope Huneke

MARY FRANCES ELLIOTT MEMORIAL MATH AWARD-WAXAHACHIE FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUB

Awarded to: Dylan Hernandez

MIKE O’DANIEL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Abigail Rodgers

REBEKAH LODGE #381 SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Andrew Jones

ROBERT & RODNEY DULIN MEMORIAL BASEBALL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Samuel Bosher, Damian Lopez & Garrett Penny

ROYAL ARTS SOCIAL & CHARITY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Dylan Green

RYAN WILT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Andrew Gish, Fedre’ McFadden & Garrett Penny

SHACKELFORD ELEMENTARY “STAY IN SCHOOL” AWARD

Awarded to: Blake Sauceda

SHAKESPEARE CLUB ENGLISH AWARD

Awarded to: Madison Wells

SHAKESPEARE OUTSTANDING SENIOR GIRL AWARD

Awarded to: Madison Wells

SHANLEIGH MAE ALMON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Ashlynn Frey, Emily Galbraith, Alyssa Hopson, Garrett Penny & Abigail Rodgers

TED & NANCY PAUP TEXAS A&M LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Samantha Garcia

U.S. ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

Awarded to: Jordan Kitna & Rona Garcia

W.R. JETT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN BIOLOGY

Awarded to: Madison Wells

WAXAHACHIE ATPE SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Faith Coleman, Elizabeth Cook, Emily Galbraith & Paschal Miller

Presented by: Nora Crist

WAXAHACHIE FAMILY DENTISTRY MUSICAL ARTS SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Micaiah Armstrong, Kaiden Maines, Maxfield Navarro & Blake Sauceda

WAXAHACHIE JUNIOR SERVICE LEAGUE SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Dylan Hernandez & Abigail Rodgers

WAXAHACHIE LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Haley Acker & Laurel Rominge

WAXAHACHIE MASONIC LODGE #90 SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Cydney Harris & Randon Haynes

WAXAHACHIE OPTIMIST CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Garrett Penny & Madison Wells

WAXAHACHIE ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Haley Acker, Mihir Bhakta, Timothy Gordon, Brooke Henry, Dylan Hernandez, Riley Mickley, Abigail Rodgers & Madison Wells.

WAXAHACHIE STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Awarded to: Laci Lonergan & Garrett Penny

WAXAHACHIE SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION YOUNG ARTIST AWARD

Awarded to: Patrick Harris, Monica Martinez, Canali Miller & Maxfield Navarro

WEST ELLIS COUNTY RETIRED SCHOOL PERSONNEL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Dylan Hernandez

WHS ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME AWARD IN MEMORY OF PEGGY CANTU

Awarded to: Andrew Gish, Abigail Rodgers & Audrey Willett

WHS CLASS OF 1965 EVELYN EASTHAM PITTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Laurel Rominger

WHS CLASS OF 1965 TERRY GREGORY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Madison Wells

WHS EX-STUDENTS’ ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Timothy Gordon

WHS INTERACT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Dylan Hernandez & Riley Mickley

WHS SPIRIT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Samantha Garcia & Lacey Jowers

WHS VOLLEYBALL BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to: Destin Lott, Abigail Rodgers & Madison Wells

WINGS OF HOPE AWARD

Awarded to: Abigail Rodgers