The Waxahachie Indians powerlifting team took second place overall at the Highland Park Invitational.

The only team to beat Waxahachie was 5A Cedar Hill.

Craig Renfro and Gennard Johnson were the only two Indians to take first place in their weight classes.

With this perforamnce, seven members of the team advanced to THSPA (Texas High School Powerlifting Association) Region 3 Division I powerlifting meet in Lindale.

Those lifters were: Pete Rios, 123-pound class, Craig Renfro, 198-pound class, Bryan Randall, 220-pound class, R.J. Zavala, 220-pound class, Christian Milliorn, 242-pound class, Sammy Overton, 275-pound class and Gennard Johnson, super heavyweight class.

These Indians will be competiing for a spot in the state meet March 24 in Abilene.

They will have to finish in the top-two in their class to qualify for state.

Waxahachie won the regional championship last season.

 

Individual results:

Bryce Barrett – third place in the 181-pound class

Leo Zavala – seven place in the  198-pound class

Craig Renfro – first place in the  198-pound class

Bryan Randel – second place in the 220-pound class

R.J. Zavala – third place in the  220- pound class

Adam Arradando – fifth place in the 220-pound class

Victor Mejia – third place in the 220-pound class

Adrian Zavala – fourth place in the 242-pound class

Christian Milliorn – second place in the 242-pound class

Sammy Overton – second place in the 275-pound class

Gennard Johnson – first place in the super heavyweight class

 

Red Oak lifters qualify:

The Hawks will have seven boy powerlifters and 12 girls powerlifters at the regional meet.

This is the second highest total of boys powerlifters Red Oak has sent to the regional meet.

The Lady Hawks have won the regional title two of the last three years, including last year.

 

Boy qualifiers:

Jesus Vasques and Tyler Walker for the 132-pound class.

Ben Bush in the 148-pound class.

Cameron Bausley in the 181-pound class.

Ben Blakley in the 220-pound class.

Thomas Marek and Brandon Saens in the 242-pound class.

 

Girl qualifiers:

Juana Escareno in the 114-pound class

Kenly Nichols in the 123-pound class

Alex Fletcher in the 132-pound class

Halei Massey, Briana Jones, Rachel Hearn and Alyse Baily in the 148-pound class

Lindsey Williams and Zoe Clement in the 165-pound class

Taylor Anderson in the 181-pound class

Mallory Perkins and Shannon Halbert in the 198-pound class