Milford is the top-ranked team from Ellis County, according to sixmanfootball.com, but the Associated Press does not include six-man so there are not any teams in the preseason poll to represent Ellis County.

Who will be the first to make the climb, if any? Waxahachie has the best chance based on its schedule and that it was on the AP radar two seasons ago. Outside of the Indians it would take an undefeated streak of at least six games to get any other team in the county noticed by the state-wide voting crew.

The Associated Press preseason Texas high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2010 records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and last year’s final regular-season ranking, if any:

Class 5A

School Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Allen (16) 10-2 238 9

2. Katy (4) 13-1 208 2

3. Euless Trinity (3) 15-1 184 1

4. Pearland (1) 16-0 148 —

5. DeSoto (1) 11-3 118 —

6. Cibolo Steele 14-2 102

7. Galena Park North Shore 11-2 78 8

8. Coppell 13-1 68 5

9. Round Rock Stony Point 14-1 55 3

10. Longview 10-5 42 —

Others: Southlake Carroll 40, Arlington Martin 23, Converse Judson 13, Denton Guyer 20, Cedar Hill 11, Lufkin 8, Klein Collins 6, Round Rock 3, Dallas Skyline 2, Abilene 1.

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Aledo (24) 16-0 249 1

2. Denton Ryan (1) 15-1 195 2

3. Lake Travis 14-2 191 9

4. Cedar Park 13-1 150 4

5. La Marque 11-4 109 —

6. Brenham 10-1 106 3

7. Smithson Valley 10-2 89 —

8. Dallas Highland Park 12-1 85 5

9. Tyler 12-2 44 8

10. Hewitt Midway 12-1 41 7

Others: Stephenville 33, Kerrville Tivy 25, CC Calallen 16, Port Lavaca Calhoun 11, Lake Dallas 9, Everman 6, Friendswood 5, Humble 5, Wylie 5, Manvel 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Tyler Chapel Hill (6) 13-2 218 10

2. Henderson (9) 13-2 209 —

3. Wimberley (7) 14-1 198 3

4. Argyle (3) 13-1 181 4

5. Carthage 14-2 147 —

6. Coldspring-Oakhurst 14-2 97 —

7. Celina 11-1 78 2

8. Gilmer 9-4 66 —

9. West Orange-Stark 8-3 64 —

10. Snyder 10-3 41 —

Others: W.Columbia 25, Alvarado 16, Brownwood 9, Lucas Lovejoy 9, Monahans 8, Athens 5, Lindale 2, Kennedale 1, Graham 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Daingerfield (8) 14-1 199 6

2. Tatum (6) 12-1 193 2

3. New Boston (6) 14-1 171 —

4. Refugio (3) 13-1 117 1

5. Omaha Pewitt 10-4 111 —

6. Littlefield (1) 12-3 101 —

7. Idalou 12-3 91 —

7. Schulenburg 12-1 91 —

9. Cameron Yoe (1) 14-1 88 4

10. Lexington 14-1 66 5

Others: Godley 63, Crockett 30, Hempstead 14, Muleshoe 13, Holliday 12, Grandview 7, Gunter 3, Crawford 2, Arp 1, McGregor 1, Rogers 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Canadian (5) 13-1 213 1

2. Ganado (11) 11-1 174 3

3. Windthorst (5) 13-2 166 —

4. Goldthwaite (1) 12-3 138 6

5. Mart (1) 13-2 128 5

6. Garrison 13-1 115 8

7. Falls City (1) 14-1 107 4

8. Tenaha 7-4 100 —

9. Mason (1) 12-2 79 —

10. Munday 11-3 50 —

Others: Muenster 20, Clarksville 16, Albany 16, Burton 13, Wellington 11, Shiner 9, Springlake-Earth 5, Chilton 5, Bovina 4, Farwell 2, Alto 2, Normangee 1, Stratford 1.