It was the second year and it doubled in size.

The Second Annual Midlothian Conference Center/Midlothian Mirror Photo Exhibit saw 410 photos entered in this past weekend’s show, up from the 200-plus photographs displayed last summer.

“Last year we had about 250 entries, but the response this year was just overwhelming,” said Norman Pender, event coordinator. “We did have a couple of subject matter changes this year, combining sports with people and putting in a new category of special effects but overall it was the basic format that we began with last year.”

Entries were received and judged in three divisions - professional, amateur and youth (under 13) - with each division showing nine subject categories.

Photos were submitted and arranged at the Midlothian Conference Center on Friday. The doors were thrown open to the public on Saturday and Sunday.

Charles Jackson Jr., a local amateur, took Best Of Show with his photo of a butterfly on a flower.

“There was not a bad picture in the show,” said Pender. “You expect quality from the professionals, but the amateur and youth divisions had some spectacular shots.

“Some are better than nationally classed, some could be called world class photos,” Pender added. “There were hundreds of absolutely extraordinary pictures.”

Rosette ribbons were awarded for first through third places and honorable mention in each division as well as each subject category.

Winners were also contacted by local economic development boards about using Midlothian photos in an upcoming magazine highlighting the community.

“The event was highly successful, way beyond my wildest expectation,” Pender concluded. “We will be meeting soon to plan next year’s event.”

The Second Annual Midlothian Conference Center/Midlothian Mirror Photo exhibit winners by category, division and place won are:

Category: Birds

1st Amateur: Shannon Auriel

Pro : Darlyn Davison

2nd Amateur: Sallie Snow

Pro : Darlyn Davison

3rd Amateur: Mary Sue Tiffen

Honorable Mention Amateur: Roy Penderiv

Category: Fish, Critters

1st Amateur: Terri Johnson

Youth: Ashley Cox

2nd Amateur: Naomi Hubler

3rd Amateur : Jill Matthews

Honorable Mention Amateur: Angela Santiago

Category: Insects

1st Amateur*: Charles Jackson

2nd Amateur: Charles Jackson

3rd Amateur: Amanda Towns

Honorable Mention Amateur: Priscilla Osteen

*Also Best of Show

Category: Animals

1st Amateur: Jill Matthews

Pro: Darlyn Davison

Youth: Roy Pender V

2nd Amateur: Rebecca Permenter

Pro : Darlyn Davison:

Youth: Ashley Jackson:

3 rd Amateur: Hannah Bosse

Pro: Darlyn Davison

Youth: Emma Sears

Honorable Mention Amateur: Shannon Auvil

Pro: Darlyn Davison

Category: Floral

1st Amateur: Salina Pack

Pro: Lynn Comer

Youth: Emma Sears

2nd Amateur: James Wood

Pro: Lynn Comer

Youth: Roy Pender V

3rd Amateur: Mary Sue Tiffen

Pro: Rebecca Rury

Youth: Ashley Cox

Honorable Mention Amateur Hannah Bosse, Mary Sue Tiffen, Barbara Lee, Becky : Cox

Pro: Paul Clark

Youth: Ashley Cox

Category: Landscape:

1st Amateur: Jeffrey Barth

Pro: Lynn Comer

Youth : Emma Sears

2nd Amateur: John Matthews

Pro: Lynn Comer

Youth: Michael Snow

3 rd Amateur : Kurt McDonald

Pro: Barbara McKeever

Youth: Brittany Jackson

Honorable Mention Amateur: Jeffrey Barth, Elizabeth Koehler

Pro : Paul Clark

Youth: Roy Pender V

Category: People:

1st Amateur: Jennifer Wilson

Pro: Lynn Comer

Youth: Roy Pender V

2nd Amateur: Michelle Auvil

Pro: Michael Sackett

3rd Amateur : Salina Pack

Pro: B & J Photography

Honorable Mention Amateur: Tiffany Jackson, John Matthews

Pro: Christine Shankle, Natalie Busch, Amanda Jay

Category: Portrait

1st Amateur: Jerald Snow

Pro: Timeline Images

Youth: Ashley Cox

2nd Amateur: Monica Lopez

Pro: Amanda Jay

Youth : Roy Pender V

3rd Amateur: Jennifer Wilson

Pro: Paul Clark

Youth: Ashley Cox

Honorable Mention Amateur: Kevin McDonald

Pro: Amanda Jay, Christine Shankle

Category: Special Effects

1st Amateur: John Evans

Pro : Mike Deley

Youth: Ashley Cox

2nd Amateur: Kurt McDonald

Pro: Mike Deley

3rd Amateur: Tom Padget

Pro: Mike Deley

Honorable Mention Amateur: Salina Pack

Pro: Mike Deley

Youth: James Phillips

Category: Still Life

1st Amateur: John Evans

Pro: Natalie Busch

Youth: Brock Scott

2nd Amateur: Monica Lopez

3rd Amateur: Amanda Towns

Honorable Mention Amateur: Jeffrey Barth

Category: Structures

1st Amateur: Brandi Vedro

Pro: Lynn Comer

Youth: Roy Pender V

2nd Amateur: Kurt McDonald

Pro: Lynn Comer

3rd Amateur: Barbara Lee

Honorable Mention Amateur: Monica Lopez, Sallie Snow, Terri Johnson

Category: Vehicles

1st Amateur: Stephanie Munger

Pro: Natalie Busch

2nd Amateur: Charles Jackson, Jr.

3rd Amateur: Roy Pender V

Honorable Mention Amateur: Salina Pack