ENNIS

It was a clean sweep in the team standings for the Waxahachie Lady Indian track teams last Friday in the annual Ennis Bluebonnet Relays.

The icing on top came during the field events when Sha’Quoria Thompson set a new school record in the discus with a 140-foot and 10.5-inch throw.

As a team the junior Lady Indians collected 152 points, besting second-place Arlington by 18 points (135). The varsity team defeated second-place Ennis by 42 points, 172-130.

Waxahachie also qualified four teams for the 91st annual Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays for the first time in program history. The meet, which takes place at Mike A Myers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas, is presented by The Home Depot and features some of the fastest high school boys and girls in the state.

The meet is scheduled for March 28—31 and will include the Lady Indians 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 and distance medley teams.

The results for the Ennis Bluebonnet Relays include:

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Totals

Waxahachie 172

Ennis 130

Corsicana 107

Waco LeVega 71

Nolan Catholic 62

Arlington 36

Diamond Hill 11

North Dallas 2

Shot

S. Thompson 1st 35’11

M. Williams 2nd 31’1.5

Discus

S. Thompson 1st. 140’ 10.5

Z. Johnson 5th 92’3

M. Williams 6th 84’ 10.5

Long Jump

T. Granger 5th 14’ 11

N. Keith 6th 14’ 10.75

High Jump

E. Curry 3rd 4’ 10

R. Ross 5th 4’ 10

3200m run

A. Moore 1st 12:16

4x100 relay

3rd 50.89.

K.Jefferson, Keith, Babers, Granger

800m run

E. Curry 1st 2:27

E. Mackel 2nd 2:40

100m hurdles

R. Ross 4th 17.48

100m run

S. Shelby 4th 13.34

T. Granger 6th 13.48

4x200 relay

3rd 1:45.95

M. Jefferson, K. Jefferson, Keith, Babers

400m run

K. Ward 1st 1:03

N, Sharp 2nd 1:05

C. Volentine. 4th 1:07

300m hurdles

R. Ross 4th 52.29

200m run

M. Jefferson 3rd 27.08

S. Shelby 5th 27.94

1600m run

E. Curry 1st 5:23

A. Moore 2nd 5:30

E.Mackel 3rd 5:42

4x400 relay

3rd 4:23

K. Ward, R. Ross, C. Volentine, N. Sharp

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

Team Totals

Waxahachie 152

Arlington 135

Ennis 101

Nolan Catholic 71

Corsicana. 64

Waco LeVega 49

Diamond Hill. 6

Stone CA 1

North Dallas 0

Shot

J. Wakefield 1st 30’5

H. Lindsey 2nd. 28’3

Discus

H. Lindsey 1st 99’5

J. Wakefield 3rd 79’5

Long Jump

T. Anderson 1st 15’7

C. Miles. 3rd 14’9

A. Collins 4th. 14’8

Triple Jump

J. Lee 4th 30’5

High Jump

M. Henderson 3rd. 4’2

3200 Run

A. Samperio 1st 13:57

M. Camargo 3rd 14:57

4x100 relay

4th 54.83.

Miles, Anderson, Collins, As.Johnson

800m run

A. Samperio 2nd 2:53

100m hurdles

M. Henderson 2nd 18.64

100m dash

C. Miles 5th 13.37

4 x 800 relay

3rd 1:59 Miles, Anderson, Collins, As. Johnson

400m run

J. Lee 3rd 1:09

300m hurdles

M. Henderson 3rd 57.46

200m run

A. Collins 6th 29.83

1600m run

M. Camargo 4th 6:36.64

4x400 relay

2nd 4:39

Becerra, Lee, Aa. Johnson, Steward