Emma Curry might be a freshman, but she has this whole track thing down. Curry is now the proud owner, and re-owner, of two Waxahachie Lady Indian distance records — and a third in cross-country.

One track meet removed from Curry and Alyson Moore both besting the previous school record in the 3,200-meter run, Curry broke her own mark in the same race (11:47.50) and set a new record in the 1,600-meter race (5:23.67).

Her previous record in the 3,200-meter run of 12:10.31 set two weeks ago in Hewitt-Midway was over 25 seconds faster than the 2010 school record (12:28.05).

Moore has also broken the former record each of her two times in the 3,200-meter run this season, recording times of 12:11.02 (Midway) 11:53.36 (Corsicana).

As a team, the Lady Indians finished second with 92 points, well behind first-place Killeen Harker Heights (152) and ahead of Ennis (74), Mansfield Summit (62) and Corsicana (62). The junior varsity Lady Indians finished fourth.


Waxahachie returns home Friday for the Big Green Relays at Stuart B. Lumpkins Stadium.

Varsity girls' results

Team Totals

Killeen Harker Heights - 152 points

Waxahachie - 92 points

Ennis - 74 points

Mansfield Summit - 74 points

Corsicana. - 62 points

Eustace - 56 points

Waco High - 22 points

Kerens - 18 points

Individual results

200m dash

Marche Jefferson 3rd place 27.04; Kenya Jefferson 6th place 27.83

400m dash

Katie Ward 3rd place. 1:02.30; Navye Sharp 5th place. 1:05.19

800m run

Emily Mackel 3rd place 2:36.06

1600m run

Emma Curry 1st place 5:23.67 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD); Alyson Moore - 2nd place 5:26.85; Emily Mackel - 4th place 5:41.43

3200m run

Emma Curry 1st place 11:47.50 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD); Alyson Moore - 2nd place 11:53.36

300m hurdles

Rayna Ross 4th place 52.92

800m relay

5th place - 1:49.25 (Miles, K.Jefferson, Wells, Shelby)

1600m relay

3rd place - 4:18.17 (Wells, Volentine, Sharp, Ward)

Long Jump

Tinka Granger 6th place 15’ 11”

High Jump

Emma Curry 3rd place 5’0”; Katie Ward 4th place 4’10”

Junior varsity girls' results

Team Totals

Killeen Harker Heights - 141 points

Waco High - 108 points

Mansfield Summit - 95.5 points

Waxahachie - 72 points

Ennis - 64.5 points

Eustace - 43 points

Corsicana - 25 points


1600m run

Audrey Samperio. 1st place. 6:19.32; Mariel Camargo. 6th place 6:47.82

3200m run

Audrey Samperio 1st place 13;37.84; Mariel Camargo 5th place 14:50.70

100m hurdles

Madyson Henderson 6th place 19.42

300m hurdles

Amelia Dineen 6th place 55.81

400m relay

5th place - 54.69 (Mc Gruder, Owens, Collins, Anderson)

800m relay

3rd place - 1:55.70 (McGruder, Anderson, Harrington, Collins)

1600m relay

2nd place - 4:38.38. (Dineen, Lee, Johnson, Becerra)

Triple Jump

Jadyn Lee, 3rd place 32’10”

High Jump

Madyson Henderson 4th place 4’4”