The Waxahachie cross country teams competed in their second meet of the year Saturday morning at the  Southlake Carroll Invitational.

The meet mixed 4A and 5A runners for the competition. Just about all of the runners improved on their individual times from the first meet just a week earlier.

“As a team for boys and girls we improved our times,” Waxahachie cross country coach Edward De La Cruz said. “The runners are starting to see their times get better and see how much their hard work is starting to pay off. I’m really proud of them.”

The Indians didn’t get much time off because they will be running again Thursday morning at the James Smith Invitational at Camp Hoblitzelle in Midlothian.

 

Varsity boys 

individual results

Derek Espinoza: 17:17.70

Broderick Vien: 18:04.80

Juan Cordero: 19:09.20

Paschal Miller: 19:26.70

James Sanchez: 20:22.90

Miguel Martinez: 20:34.90

Chase Barksdale: 20:48.90

 

Varsity girls 

individual results

Caymee Bigham: 23:17.00

Ashton Strange: 23:43.20

Jasenda Ferguson: 24:59.60

Kimberly Rodriguez: 25:05.10

Megan Gaither: 25:33.20

Caroline Barksdale: 26:47.90

Hailey David: 26:49.80

 

JV boys individual 

results

Orlandro Andrade: 18:19.40

Luis Garduno: 19:52.60

Matthew Perez: 20:03.70

Caleb Coleman: 20:33.20

Tristan Vien: 20:58.00

Jonathon Hults: 21:50.30

Alan Velasquez: 22:40.70

Blake Sauceda: 23:16.80

Trey Jameson: 23:25.00

Brandon Milner: 25:33.30

 

JV girls individual 

results

Destiny Owens: 26:23.10

Brianna Julian: 26:58.40

Eliza Yrlas: 29:35.20

Mikaela Whiterock: 30:01.00

Stephanie Gasca: 31:44.80

Michelle Fotheringham: 32:06.40

Elizabeth Gish: 32:07.90

Destinnie Grant: 39:01.80

Jasmine Grant: 39:04.70

Lydia Gonzales: 40:25.40

 

Varsity boys team 

results

1. Southlake Carroll: 50

2. Keller: 93

3. Lewisville Hebron: 111

4. Grapevine: 137

5. Justin Northwest: 208

6. El Paso Socorro: 211

7. Plano West: 256

8. St. Marks: 284

9. New Branfels Canyon: 314

10. Keller Timber Creek: 340

25. Waxahachie: 669

 

Varsity girls team 

results

1. Southlake Carroll: 62

2. Lewisville Hebron: 67

3. New Branfels Canyon: 148

4. Justin Northwest: 149

5. Grapevine: 165

6. Plano West: 187

7. Ursuline Academy: 221

8. Keller: 221

9. Edmond North: 230

10. Decatur: 283

21. Waxahachie: 667

 

JV boys team results

1. Grapevine: 63

2. Lewisville Hebron: 79

3. Southlake Carroll:84

4. Keller Timber Creek: 127

5. Dallas Jesuit: 128

6. Keller: 146

7. Plano East: 182

8. Alvarado: 254

9. Justin Northwest: 273

10. St. Marks: 284

15. Waxahachie: 406

 

JV girls team results

1. Southlake Carroll: 44

2. Ursuline Academy: 96

3. Plano West: 110

4. Lewisville Hebron: 121

5. Justin Northwest: 132

6. Grapevine: 136

7. Keller Timber Creek: 196

8. Allen: 210

9. Plano: 216

10. Keller: 297

22. Waxahachie: 647